Privacy and cookies

This privacy policy sets out how the School of Advanced Study (SAS) uses and protects any information that you provide to us when you use this website.

Privacy statement

When you supply any personal information to the School of Advanced Study, University of London we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to the School of Advanced Study, University of London will only be used within the School of Advanced Study, University of London and by its service providers. It will never be supplied to anyone outside the School of Advanced Study, University of London without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. This applies to your name, email addresses, personal information and any email correspondence. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to the School of Advanced Study, University of London or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the School of Advanced Study, University of London website, and the School of Advanced Study, University of London considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, the School of Advanced Study, University of London can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, college or email provider about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other services (for example, competitions), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on the School of Advanced Study, University of London website that your information may be used to allow the School of Advanced Study, University of London to contact you, this means that the School of Advanced Study, University of London may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on the School of Advanced Study, University of London website unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the website, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such information.

Cookies

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files used by a website to 'request' information from your website or mobile device browser, return the information to the website and then store the information. Cookies can be requested by any website and are placed on your device’s hard drive. Cookies allow the web application to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can control cookies through your browser settings. Find out more about cookies and how to manage them on the Directgov website

How do we use cookies

We only collect personally non-identifiable information for reporting and analysis purposes from these two sources:

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics, to collect information in an anonymous form on how visitors use our site.
You can opt out from being tracked by Google Analytics by installing this Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

YouTube
We embed videos from YouTube using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page .

We may collect the following information using Google Analytics or YouTube:
- number of visitors incl. unique vistors to the site
- number of page views
- time spent viewing pages
- type of browsers used to view the site
- number of video downloads
- age groups, origin and gender of people viewing our videos

We collect and analyse this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service by making improvements to our website.

We also use these statistics in reporting on our activities to our UK funders i.e. Higher Education Funding Council for England.

We will not disclose this information to third parties (except as specified above).

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please remember that once you have followed these links to leave our site our privacy policy no longer applies.

By continuing your navigation of this site, you are consenting to the School of Advanced Study collecting and using your information for the purposes stated above.

BEING HUMAN FESTIVAL | 15–23 NOVEMBER 

Green-washed photo of woman wearing fashion dress

Visit our Being Human festival website to see the over 150 free events the School is leading across the UK.

FESTIVAL WEBSITE

MA IN REFUGEE PROTECTION (DISTANCE)

Young girl gazing over rubble

The Refugee Law Initiative is pioneering a distance learning course on refugee and migration studies to play its part in addressing the problems caused by the escalating global refugee crisis.

READ MORE